Results 2014

20140823_175701__DSC1065

Congratulations to all finishers of Transcontinental No.2

All times are days:hours:minutes

POS

Cap #

Rider Name

CP1

CP2

CP3

Pen

Finish

1 01 Kristof Allegaert 0:20:53 2:12:51 5:11:45 7:23:00
2 90 Josh ibbett 0:17:30 3:01:28 6:06:45 9:05:59
3 02 Richard Dunnett 0:18:06 3:05:03 6:08:57 +00:09:00 9:15:34
4 89 Steffan Streich 0:20:07 3:12:04 6:12:24 +00:02:00 9:19:03
5 50 Matthias Mueller 1:00:00 3:12:07 6:18:20 10:09:17
6 11 Mark Collinson 1:01:50 3:11:26 7:03:00 10:12:18
7 67 Adrian O’Sullivan 0:20:07 3:07:22 6:18:19 +00:12:00 11:07:28
8 15 Stephen Bailey 1:02:28 4:03:41 7:16:41 11:16:09
9 31 Gunther Desmedt 1:01:42 4:00:57 7:16:00 +00:02:00 11:19:46
9 14 Ishmael Burdeau 0:20:07 3:10:45 7:23:37 +00:02:00 11:19:46
11 32 Samual Becuwe 1:02:59 4:03:09 8:04:56 11:23:05
12 64 Robert Goldie 1:08:56 4:12:19 7:18:12 11:23:46
13 46 Ethan Stewart 1:04:08 4:04:19 8:03:56 12:02:09
14 42 Andrew Allday 1:01:51 4:06:10 7:18:12 12:02:55
15 10 David King 1:06:09 4:04:13 7:23:14 12:04:39
16 78 Pippa Handley 1:03:07 4:03:56 8:04:47 12:04:44
17 45 Kim Raeymaekers 1:04:08 4:04:24 8:05:08 12:08:00
18 92 Chris Phillips 1:02:37 4:09:52 8:01:17 12:11:05
18 56 Gaby Leveridge 1:03:14 4:21:25 8:02:35 12:11:05
18 55 Ben Thompson 1:03:14 4:21:25 8:02:35 12:11:05
21 21 Michael Woolridge 1:03:25 4:05:55 7:23:15 12:14:01
22 35 Nicholas Busst 1:09:29 4:23:00 8:01:25 12:16:45
22 34 Rob Savin 1:09:29 4:22:57 8:01:25 12:16:45
22 36 Kieran Shanahan 1:09:29 4:22:57 8:01:25 12:16:45
22 03 Tom Stone 1:09:29 4:23:00 8:01:25 12:16:45
26 41 Hans-Jurgen Schmitz-Rech 1:06:18 4:08:27 7:21:52 12:19:45
27 63 Massimillano Fancoli 1:04:31 4:06:05 8:12:32 12:20:20
28 71 Vasiliki Voutzali 1:08:18 5:00:47 8:18:00 13:08:45
29 95 Tim Arnold 1:04:31 4:13:23 9:07:38 13:10:22
30 61 Gianmarco Vignati 1:04:31 4:06:05 8:12:32 13:10:25
31 62 Aaron Beard 1:02:04 5:03:01 9:11:24 13:10:25
32 24 Chris White 1:04:25 4:09:30 9:06:14 13:12:02
33 19 Mike Sheldrake 1:08:12 4:15:21 9:05:11 13:12:20
34 06 Rickie Cotter 1:05:57 5:00:32 8:18:00 13:12:34
34 46 Chris Bennett 1:10:36 4:22:48 8:19:00 13:12:34
34 101 Matt Edwards 1:04:17 4:11:24 9:02:26 13:12:34
37 05 Matthijs Ligt 1:10:54 4:14:20 9:07:08 13:13:18
38 20 John Duggan 1:05:54 4:21:53 9:00:55 13:13:25
39 77 Paul Alderson 1:05:40 4:09:29 9:00:55 13:13:44
40 68 Mario Zangrando 1:10:04 4:11:05 9:05:46 13:16:10
40 88 Milko Gennai 1:10:04 4:22:48 9:05:46 13:16:10
42 80 Willem Van Zyl 1:07:30 5:03:29 9:00:18 13:16:16
43 29 Lee Pearce 1:05:07 5:00:16 9:01:45 13:17:39
43 37 Gareth Baines 1:03:14 5:07:48 9:01:47 13:17:39
45 16 Jonathan Elliot 1:07:21 5:05:25 8:19:13 13:18:05
46 04 Mikko Makipaa 1:02:40 4:13:40 8:01:25 13:22:42
47 87 Ian Oliver 1:06:43 5:06:02 9:02:41 14:08:18
48 07 Nick Dodd 1:09:00 4:12:23 9:13:59 14:09:40
49 28 Mattia Biffi 1:12:31 5:06:09 10:05:50 +00:02:00 15:04:23
49 81 Vincenzo Sannicandro 1:11:19 5:05:51 10:05:50 +00:02:00 15:04:23
51 49 Barry Duncan 1:03:59 4:06:45 9:15:55 +00:02:00 15:06:55
52 30 Silvano Colombo 1:12:31 5:06:39 10:05:02 15:07:57
53 93 George Michakis 1:02:37 5:06:08 8:18:00 15:09:45
54 47 Andreas Bader 1:03:59 5:06:39 9:07:54 15:10:27
55 13 Gavin Scott 1:05:39 5:00:02 10:06:37 15:13:50
56 22 Andy Chadwick 1:07:52 5:11:12 10:06:44 15:17:20
56 23 Jane Chadwick 1:07:52 5:11:12 10:06:44 15:17:20
58 75 George Tsekouras 1:08:20 6:05:55 10:07:39 16:02:30
59 66 Martin Mcconnell 1:07:52 5:07:15 10:11:43 17:03:11
59 57 Jason Alcock 1:10:39 7:03:12 11:11:58 17:03:11
61 65 Scott Andrews 1:11:59 5:23:36 11:08:33 17:08:00
62 58 Ellie Solomides 1:09:35 6:11:33 11:11:58 19:05:00
63 43 Miles Goodman 3:08:42 N/R 15:00:06 20:16:00
64 18 Alberto Varni 3:02:42 9:03:57 14:14:00 +00:02:00 22:15:12

 

Subject to appeal and correction these results will be final as of 14th September 2014

AWARDS

First, Second and Third in the overall race were awarded.  Additionally 1st Female prize was awarded to Pippa Handley.  Martin Cox and Ellie Solomides were two riders absent from the awards night who get our special thanks and award in recognition for their selfless acts in putting their own race on hold and helping and visiting injured rider Evangelos Voulgarakis in hospital in Verona.  Get well soon Evangelos and thank you Ellie and Martin.  Another special mention goes out to George Michakis who finished one day after the awards night, for climbing Stelvio pass twice after he was told that he had climbed from the wrong side.  George’s sponsor had plotted the entire route on his behalf.  George showed great resolve in decending to the bottom in bad weather and correcting the control within 4hrs.

SPIRIT OF TCR AWARD

The spirit of the race award was awarded to a rider who had made it to Istanbul to be present.

The concept of the prize is that it rewards a rider for their approach and attitude to the race and the adventure and it is not a prize that can be ‘competed’ for.  Indeed the deserving recipient is often unassuming.

This years SoTCR award went to Tim Arnold, (rider 95).  Tim travelled to the start line in London from Switzerland in order to see the start of the race.  He contacted us to say that he would have all of his gear with him and intended to go on an adventure with or without a place in the TCR, but that if there was a spot free, he was ready.  He hadn’t told half his family he was going, let alone anyone else.  Tim was unsponsored, unassuming and showed up in London for the adventure, not the kudos.  He rode a purposeful steel Fuji touring bike with some old school cantilever brakes and epitomised the sentiment that for a real adventure you just need the bike you have, and the will to go, not the latest gear or a tracker or a race number.

Thanks Tim and all that were a part of Transcontinental 2014.

Also huge thanks to the 2014 Team: Andy Nelson, Matthias Wjst and Sam Moore.

Standby and sign up here for news about next year’s race.

 

2013 Results

Rules…

Back to Menu

20140823_190921__DSC1186

20140823_190719__DSC1166

20140823_153148__DSC0867

20140823_182738__DSC1078

20140823_200302__DSC1271

20140823_191809__DSC1212

20140823_192054__DSC1219