Results 2015

172 riders were tracked over more than 566,000 km in the third edition of Transcontinental.  The 89 finishers will have climbed approx 40,000m each on average.

All control stamps are listed HERE

Solo

Pos. Cap. Country D H M Pen* Race Time (hrs) km (est) km/h km/d
1 2 Josh Ibbett GBR 09 // 23 // 54 +1hr 240.9 4240 17.60 422.42
2 17 Alexandre Bourgeonnier FRA 11 // 07 // 30 +1hr 272.5 4209 15.45 370.70
3 124 Tomas Navratil CZE 11 // 08 // 30 272.5 4113 15.09 362.25
4 59 Ultan Coyle IRE 11 // 10 // 47 +1hr 275.8 4216 15.29 366.90
5 12 Robert Goldie GBR 11 // 18 // 36 +1hr 283.6 4334 15.28 366.77
6 131 Robert Carlier NLD 12 // 02 // 18 290.3 4384 15.10 362.44
7 125 Jakub Vlcek CZE 12 // 02 // 44 290.7 4226 14.54 348.86
8 37 Gareth Baines GBR 12 // 10 // 32 298.5 4285 14.35 344.48
9 142 Ben Steurbaut BEL 12 // 23 // 56 311.9 4348 13.94 334.53
10 64 Ashley Sharp GBR 13 // 00 // 02 312.0 4412 14.14 339.35
11 29 Lee Pearce GBR 13 // 03 // 33 +1hr 316.6 4155 13.13 315.02
12 152 Stephane Ouaja FRA 13 // 04 // 20 +1hr 317.3 4140 13.05 313.11
13 128 Alex Metcalfe GBR 13 // 02 // 43 +6hrs 320.7 4203 13.11 314.52
14 111 Clement Stawicki FRA 13 // 10 // 28 +5hrs 327.5 4123 12.59 302.17
15 11 Samuel Becuwe FRA 13 // 11 // 36 +5hrs 328.6 4293 13.06 313.55
16 10 Ishmael Burdeau IRE 13 // 13 // 44 +4hrs 329.7 4469 13.55 325.28
17 121 Paul Ward GBR 13 // 19 // 18 +1hr 332.3 4528 13.63 327.03
18 27 Henri van Winkoop NLD 13 // 21 // 36 333.6 4275 12.81 307.55
19 89 Joseph Todd GBR 14 // 02 // 11 +1hr 339.2 4337 12.79 306.88
20 157 Luke Allen GBR 14 // 00 // 59 +4hrs 341.0 4365 12.80 307.23
21 25 Matthijs Ligt NLD 14 // 07 // 00 343.0 4425 12.90 309.62
22 56 Paul Toigo USA 14 // 09 // 00 345.0 4251 12.32 295.72
23 110 Daniel Johansson SWE 14 // 09 // 45 +1hr 346.8 4257 12.28 294.64
24 115 Martin Frerichs GER 14 // 11 // 53 347.9 4354 12.52 300.38
25 153 Stefan Maertens BEL 14 // 13 // 13 349.2 4295 12.30 295.17
26 4 Mikko Makipaa FIN 14 // 13 // 16 349.3 4406 12.62 302.76
27 16 Jonathan Elliot AUS 14 // 14 // 28 +1hr 351.5 4272 12.15 291.71
28 123 Walter Reiterer AUT 14 // 15 // 37 351.6 4299 12.23 293.43
29 32 Patrick Miette FRA 14 // 15 // 37 +3hrs 354.6 4464 12.59 302.12
30 159 Patricio Ortiz de Rozas ARG 14 // 19 // 40 +1hr 356.7 4244 11.90 285.58
31 119 Kurt Verheyden BEL 15 // 03 // 00 363.0 4311 11.88 285.02
32 137 Andrej Zaman SLO 15 // 07 // 45 367.8 4329 11.77 282.52
33 114 Tom Willard GBR 15 // 10 // 32 +2hrs 372.5 4387 11.78 282.63
34 151 Fabian Rabe GER 15 // 14 // 35 374.6 4239 11.32 271.60
35 162 Rudy Rollenberg BEL 15 // 16 // 11 376.2 4335 11.52 276.57
36 49 Rik Deckx BEL 15 // 18 // 53 378.9 4017 10.60 254.45
37 85 Boris Pupic SLO 15 // 19 // 30 379.5 4178 11.01 264.22
38 160 Dmitry Motylev RUS 15 // 18 // 53 +1hr 379.9 4271 11.24 269.83
39 45 Martin Neitzke GER 15 // 19 // 08 +1hr 380.1 4632 12.19 292.44
40 20 Alain Rumpf CHE 15 // 20 // 25 380.4 4487 11.79 283.08
41 143 Jurriaan Oudhoff NLD 15 // 21 // 08 381.1 4276 11.22 269.26
42 28 Derek Brown GBR 15 // 21 // 53 381.9 4327 11.33 271.94
43 138 Andrea Collino ITA 15 // 22 // 33 382.6 4530 11.84 284.20
44 40 Dylan Hubble GBR 15 // 22 // 23 +1hr 383.4 4354 11.36 272.56
45 81 Ry McGrath GBR 15 // 22 // 24 +1hr 383.4 4386 11.44 274.55
46 3 Gregory Barry FRA 15 // 22 // 30 +1hr 383.5 4462 11.63 279.24
47 101 Martian Cioana ROM 16 // 00 // 26 384.4 4523 11.77 282.37
48 39 Piero Rivoivra ITA 15 // 22 // 33 +3hrs 385.6 4390 11.39 273.27
49 23 Mathias Dalgas DEN 16 // 01 // 50 +1hr 386.8 4433 11.46 275.03
50 52 Robert Mcritchie GBR 15 // 23 // 52 +3hrs 374.9 4557 12.16 291.75
51 163 Valter Mariani ITA 15 // 22 // 33 +6hrs 388.6 4311 11.10 266.28
52 117 Cristian Amoroso ITA 15 // 22 // 33 +6hrs 388.6 4260 10.96 263.13
53 38 David Goldberg USA 16 // 01 // 20 +5hrs 390.3 4434 11.36 272.63
54 46 Christopher Bennett NZL 16 // 10 // 17 +3hrs 394.3 4214 10.69 256.51
55 83 Jeff Liu USA 16 // 11 // 13 +1hr 396.2 4300 10.85 260.46
56 161 Michel Sutter CHE 16 // 17 // 09 +1hr 402.2 4370 10.87 260.80
57 58 Marius Ratkevicius LIT 16 // 17 // 13 +5hrs 406.2 4289 10.56 253.40
58 147 Giancarlo Avella ITA 17 // 09 // 20 +6hrs 423.3 4300 10.16 243.78
59 92 Sergiu Buciuc ROM 17 // 11 // 20 +6hrs 425.3 4220 9.92 238.12
60 62 Karl Speed GBR 17 // 20 // 40 428.7 4440 10.36 248.58
61 79 Matt Brady GBR 17 // 21 // 11 429.2 4383 10.21 245.10
62 72 Edu Gonzalo SPA 17 // 16 // 12 +5hrs 429.2 4585 10.68 256.38
63 71 Francis Ransley AUS 17 // 19 // 40 +6hrs 433.7 4402 10.15 243.62
64 68 John Weller GBR 18 // 03 // 01 +2hrs 437.0 4500 10.30 247.13
65 47 Douglas Migden USA 18 // 13 // 31 +1hr 446.5 4436 9.93 238.43
66 13 Leo Tong GBR 19 // 01 // 38 457.6 4395 9.60 230.49
67 66 Philippe Lebas FRA 19 // 18 // 21 +2hrs 476.4 4549 9.55 229.19
68 136 Roland Guillon FRA 19 // 18 // 40 +3hrs 477.7 4364 9.14 219.27
69 141 Peter Vancampenhout BEL 19 // 17 // 56 +6hrs 479.9 4417 9.20 220.88
70 65 Mark Booker GBR 21 // 12 // 40 +2hrs 518.7 4456 8.59 206.19
71 158 Marin Roso CRO 21 // 11 // 40 +3hrs 518.7 4540 8.75 210.08
72 134 Winston Christie-Blick USA 23 // 20 // 40 +1hr 573.7 4400 7.67 184.08
73 93 Remy Pedussel FRA 24 // 15 // 50 +1hr 592.8 4300 7.25 174.08
74 127 Andreas Thier GER 26 // 20 // 15 644.3 4557 7.07 169.76
75 130 David Coulon FRA 34 // 01 // 22 817.4 4451 5.45 130.69

 

Women

1 178 Jayne Wadsworth GBR 16 // 12 // 05 396.1 4573 11.55 277.09

 

Pairs

1 172 Timothy France GBR 13 // 22 // 58 335.0 4246 12.68 304.22
172 Neil Phillips GBR
2 50 Didier Matteoda FRA 14 // 13 // 30 +1hr 350.5 4256 12.14 291.42
98 Jim Anquez FRA
3 171 Niccolo Varanini ITA 15 // 13 // 24 +1hr 374.4 4300 11.49 275.64
171 Jacopo Porreca ITA
4 33 Simon Romaine GBR 16 // 14 // 00 6 404.0 4313 10.68 256.22
91 Jonathan Kelley GBR
5 174 Davidson Kingan CAN 16 // 20 // 15 404.3 4289 10.61 254.63
174 Robin Borstmayer CHE

 

Other Finishers

182 Vincent Christan GBR 14 // 10 // 30 +5hrs 351.5 4300 12.23 293.60
190b John Souter GBR 14 // 13 // 13 +3hrs 352.2 4423 12.56 301.38
185a Mathias Berger GER 17 // 21 // 11 +1hr 430.2 4503 10.47 251.22

 

Scratches

178 Katie L’Herpiniere GBR Shkoder Albania 3047
42 Zbynek Simcik CZE Leinz Austria 2169
41 Rian Cope AUS Charleroi Belgium 166
177 Roeland Cappon BEL Mons Belgium 53
35 John Bakewell GBR Bijela Bosnia 2645
14 Andrew Allday GBR Drazljevo Bosnia 2600
113 simeon jurukov MKD Knezina Bosnia 2674
69 Nick Hutton NZL Sarajevo Bosnia 2644
129 Andre Schuster GER Sarajevo Bosnia 2649
183 Peter Worsfold GBR Sarajevo Bosnia 2743
183 Louise Nalton GBR Sarajevo Bosnia 2743
144 Jim Cameron GBR Sarejevo Bosnia 2664
133 Daniel Fisher GBR Plovdiv Bulgaria 3800
67 Paul Buckley GBR Sofia Bulgaria 3773
80 Nelson Trees GBR Sofia Bulgaria 3588
88 Christian Ekdahl SWE Durdevac Croatia 2219
184 Christian schaefer GER Grabov Potok Croatia 2144
44 Lionel Bobb GBR Split Croatia 2500
106 Valentijn Veugen BEL Velika Gorica Croatia 2200
188 Roberto Menicucci ITA Vukovar Croatia 2534
188 Paolo Dellapiana ITA Vukovar Croatia 2534
189 Jonathan Shergold GBR Vukovar Croatia 2450
78 Timothy Pulleyn GBR Zagreb Croatia 2202
90 Eric Dol GBR Zagreb Croatia 2192
6 Juliana Buhring GER Carpentras France 900
97 Jerome Barrouillet FRA Chatillon France 401
139 Sergiu Stassiouk GER Dijon France 512
170 Ellie Solomides GBR France France 323
170 Phillip Perkins GBR France France 323
21 Sarah Searle GBR Lyon France 835
15 Bernd Paul GER Mont Ventoux France 960
185 Fabian Metzlaff GER Troyes France 370
8 Andreas Wittkemper GER Valence France 800
74 Jihad Azmuddin MYS Valence France 857
9 Gunther Desmedt BEL Vienne France 762
190 Trevor Thompson GBR Edessa Graace 3500
34 Socrates Solomides GRE Alexandroupoli Greece 3146
126 Felix Burkhardt CHE Kavala Greece 3722
36 Jack Peterson GBR Thessilonika Greece 3745
109 Jens Frederickx BEL Bussoleno Italy 1249
24 Chris White GBR Cirvignano Italy 2200
104 Andrew Brogan GBR Legnago Italy 1628
179 Russell Stout GBR Lugo Italy 1785
179 Frazer Waters GBR Lugo Italy 1785
94 Michi Adams CHE Milan Italy 1329
132 Roberto Buonamano ITA Milan Italy 1501
156 Matthew Swain MLT Milan Italy 1543
48 David Hart GBR Monselice Italy 1730
184 Peter Tannenberger GER Muzanna Italy 1790
31 Martin McConell GBR Pavia Italy 1601
103 Matthew Collins GBR Sestriere Italy 1200
182 Nick Williamson GBR Treviso Italy 1745
96 Henry Rijkenberg NEL Turin Italy 1407
150 Frank Biersteker NLD Turin Italy 1302
177 Pieter Cappon BEL Turin Italy 1388
54 Rod Aitchison GBR Verona Italy 1673
99 Andreas Behrans GER Verona Italy 1642
73 Martin Cox GBR Lovcen Montenegro 3079
82 Thomas Searby GBR Lovcen Montenegro 2485
165 Henning Bock GER Lovcen Montenegro 3063
181 Matthias Ahrberg GER Lovcen Montenegro 3029
189 Stuart Goodwin GBR Lovcen Montenegro 1813
19 Mike Sheldrake GBR Podgorica Montenegro 3243
75 James Hayden GBR Podgorica Montenegro 3093
118 Mark Hunter GBR Podgorica Montenegro 3501
181 Matthias Rau GER Risan Montenegro 3023
5 Vincent Drain FRA Lublijana Slovenia 2050
7 Emily Chappell GBR Lublijana Slovenia 2022
26 Hans-Jurgen Schmitz-Rech GER Lublijana Slovenia 2042
86 Doug Bridgens GBR Lublijana Slovenia 2003
102 Paul Alinejad GBR Lublijana Slovenia 2000
173 Charles Hughes ZAF Lublijana Slovenia 2024
173 Bruce Hughes ZAF Lublijana Slovenia 2024
175 Stewart Campbell GBR Lublijana Slovenia 2043
187 Tom Rounding GBR Novo Mesto Slovenia 2122
187 Simon Rounding GBR Novo Mesto Slovenia 2122
84 Tim Beicht GER Cerkezkoy Turkey 4500
148 Matthieu Tordeur FRA Istanbul** Turkey 3775
175 David Winton GBR Istanbul** Turkey 2086
87 Eric Verlinde BEL Kabakca Turkey 4000
22 Oliver Quinton GBR Kesan Turkey 3855
60 Jonas Goy FRA Kesan Turkey 3844
146 Stefan Landtau GER TBC Turkey 4000

 

*Penalties received include (but are not limited to) those for illegal travel on the following roads pictured:

N94 Nr Embrun, France (+1hr), No Cycling sign on both roundabout exits.

Screen Shot 2015-09-15 at 07.49.54

SH1 Motorway segment south of Lezhe, Albania (+2hrs),  No Cycling sign at start.

Screen Shot 2015-09-15 at 07.46.20

Krrabe Pass shortcut via motorway/tunnel between Tirane and Elbassan, Albania (+3hrs). No Cycling sign at slip road / construction start.

Screen Shot 2015-09-15 at 07.42.43

Incorrect finishing parcours to Rumeli Hisari (times and circumstances vary).

**Istanbul non-finishers due to missed controls.